Ask for a quote at sales@itm-components.co.uk

EL100-2MA 8-PORT SWITCH MANAGED

EL100-2MA is an 8 port switch that features ring function based on the Media Redundancy Protocol (MRP) with a recovery time of less than 300 ms.

They are available with up to 4 flexibly configurable FX-ports and up to 6TX-ports. The Fast Ethernet switches with their industrial design are useable in a wide temperature range of –25 °C to +60 °C and are suitable for both DIN rail mounting and wall fastening.

The EL100-2MA highlights are amongst others: Web Management GUI, Port Mirroring, DHCP Client, IGMP, SNTP, SMTP, port and tagged based VLAN, SNMP, RMON, quality of service as well as an alarm relay output for system events. Additional features are Auto-Negotiation, MDX/MDIX and redundant power supply with an input voltage range from 12 VDC to 70 VDC. In connection with other systems out of the e-light and DragonLine series respectively, individual applications can be realized.



Search Ethernet →

Type 8TX P-ST H-ST MM-ST MM-SC MM-SC/BIDI SM-ST SM-SC SM-E2 SM-SC/BIDI
Article no.
EL100-2MA 8TX
041000100
0000 E
- - - - - - - - -
Article no.
EL100-2MA 6TX/2FX
- 041000100
0101 E
041000100
1111 E
041000100
3131 E
041000100
3333 E
041000100
3637 E
041000100
5151 E
041000100
5353 E
041000100
5555 E
041000100
5677 E
Article no.
EL100-2MA 4TX/4FX
- 041000100
01010101 E
041000100
11111111 E
041000100
31313131 E
041000100
33333333 E
041000100
36373637 E
041000100
51515151 E
041000100
53535353 E
041000100
55555555 E
041000100
56775677 E
FO-connector - ST ST ST SC SC ST ST E-2000 SC
Fiber type - POF
980/1000 μm
HCS
200/230 μm
Multimode
62,5 (50)/125 μm
Singlemode
9/125 μm
Optical budget - 12 dB 8 dB 12 dB 16 dB
FO range - 50 m
(180 dB/km)
200 m
(180 dB/km)
5 km
(1 dB/km)
30 km, others up to 100 km on request
(0,3 dB/km)
Wavelength - 650 nm 850 nm 1310 nm 1310 nm
1550 nm
1310 nm 1310 nm
1550 nm
TX-Port 1 x RJ45 / Auto-Negotiation / Auto MDI/MDI-X / Supports length up to 100 m (CAT 6)
IEEE IEEE 802.3 10Base-T Ethernet / IEEE 802.3u 100Base-TX und 100Base-FX Fast Ethernet / IEEE802.3x Flow Control and Backpressure
/ IEEE802.1d spanning tree / IEEE802.1w rapid spanning tree / IEEE802.1p class of service / IEEE802.1Q VLAN Tag
Management SNMP Management / Web-Interface Management
SNMP MIB RFC 1213 MIBII / RFC 1493 Bridge MIB / RMON RFC 1757 / RFC 2674 VLAN MIB / RFC 1643 Ethernet such as MIB / RFC 1215 Trap MIB / Private MIB for switch information, Ring, port alarm, TFTP firmware update, reset, port mirror, IP security
management, IGMP management MIB
Switching-Technology Store and Forward
MAC-Address-tables 2K MAC-Addess-tables
Ring MRP / 2 Ring ports / ring recovery time: 300 ms or less
VLAN Port Based VLAN / Tagged VLAN IEEE 802.1Q
IGMP IGMP v1 and query mode with up to 256 groups
SNTP / SMTP SNTP for time synchronisation / SMTP server and email for alarms
Port Mirror only TX packets or TX and RX packets
Firmware-Update TFTP firmware update, TFTP backup and restore
Rate Control Ingress and egress with combination possibilities
DHCP Client DHCP client function
Status-LEDs Power (green) / failure (red) / Port LEDs (yellow/green)
Power supply 12–60 VDC
Failure relay 2 failure relays configurable / 25 VDC (1 A) / 60 VDC (0.3 A) each
Power consumption 8 Watts, 330 mA (24 V)
Potential separation 500 VDC
Operating temperature –40 °C – +55 °C (Multimode and Singlemode with ST or SC) / –20 °C – +55 °C (all others)
EMC EN61000-6-2/EN55022 Class B + A1 + A2
Weight 850 g
Dimensions 157 x 70 x 130 mm
Housing Stainless steel, powder coated