Ask for a quote at sales@itm-components.co.uk

4K over IP Connectivity for the Control Room of the Future

by Stuart Berry November 24, 2017



The ATEN KVM over IP Matrix System is an innovative solution that combines KVM over IP Extenders with the KE Matrix Management Software (CCKM) to extend, control and monitor access to computers across an independent network in a multitude of ways. The system lets you set up a matrix of workstations that access computers across a network with the flexibility to configure each connection for the seamless data flow required for any and all applications.

The Control System eliminates the distance restrictions of control room management. It enables a faster response to mission-critical data center emergencies, with all models supporting unlimited distances via Cat 5e/6 over a LAN. In addition, the KE89xx also supports connectivity via a SFP fiber optic transceiver module over an optical Ethernet network.

ATEN's KE series (KE8950 / KE8952, KE6900 / KE6940, KE6900ST) delivers high-definition images up to 3840x2160 @ 30HZ (KE89xx) at 36-bit color depth / 1920x1200 @ 60Hz (KE69xx) at 24-bit color depth for stunning colors and razor-sharp video quality even with the most intense video streams.

For further information go to our ATEN KVM over IP Page or talk to our sales team at ITM.




Stuart Berry
Stuart Berry

Author



Also in News

What is the Difference Between Singlemode and Multimode Fibre Optic Cables?

by Stuart Berry December 03, 2018

 

Single mode cables have a small diameter 9 micron core allowing one pathway of light. Multimode cables have two different large diameter core sizes 50 and 62.5 micron allowing multiple pathways of light.

Continue Reading

What are the Different Types of RJ45 Connector Covers?

by Stuart Berry November 26, 2018

 

VPI, (Video Products Inc.), offer a full range of RJ45 Connector Covers.

All VPI connector covers and anti-dust caps protect cable ends and ports from physical damage, dust,dirt, grime and liquid, when not in use. They are compatible with standard RJ45 ports.

Continue Reading

On/Off/Reboot - Remotely control power with NTI

by Stuart Berry November 21, 2018

Reboot

The ENVIROMUX® Remote Power Reboot Switch allows you to remotely reboot and control power (on/off) to a server or other powered device over IP. The Easy-to-use web interface makes controlling power from anywhere in the world child's play.

Continue Reading