Contact us for an immediate quote at sales@itm-components.co.uk

New Simplex Fibre Optic Connector Adapters now available!

by Stuart Berry July 23, 2019

Simplex Fibre Optic Connector

Our new VPI Fibre Optic Connector Adapters support precision connection and are specially designed to incorporate together small form factor connectors.

The LC-SC, ST-SC, and SC-LC Simplex Singlemode Fibre Optic Adapters, Female to Male, convert male simplex singlemode fibre patch cables to male simplex singlemode fibre patch cables. The ST Female to LC Male Simplex Multimode Fiber Optic Adapter converts male fibre patch cables to male fiber patch cables.

The Connectors are easy to handle, have high corrosion resistance, are RoHS compliant, have low insertion loss, high durability, and a flammability rating of UL94-VO.

The four connector models are available immediately. For further information, contact our helpful technical sales team.




Stuart Berry
Stuart Berry

Author



Also in News

What to do if your HDMI Cable is too short

by Stuart Berry May 28, 2020

Diagram AOC

Very few manufacturers provide longer HDMI Cable. So what do you do when you need longer HDMI cable?

Actually, there are a few solutions, but some have their drawbacks. Let's run through a few..

Continue Reading

The New NTI XTENDEX® SD/HD/3G-SDI Extender

by Stuart Berry May 24, 2020

The XTENDEX® SD/HD/3G-SDI Extender via Fiber Optic Cable links up to two displays from a SD/HD/3G-SDI video source up to an incredible 12.4 miles (20 kilometers) away using a single singlemode LC fiber optic strand and 1,640 feet (500 meters) using multimode fiber optic cable.

Continue Reading

The New ATEN 2-Port USB-C Sharing Switch - Share across Boundaries

by Stuart Berry May 22, 2020

The ATEN US3342 is a 4-port USB 3.2 Gen 2 peripheral sharing device that allows users to share data between four USB devices in two different USB-C enabled laptops. The US3342 is USB 3.2 Gen 2 compliant, which can support data transfer rate up to 10Gps, and also compatible with USB 3.1 Gen 1, USB 2.0 and USB1.1.

Continue Reading