Contact us for an immediate quote at sales@itm-components.co.uk

New Simplex Fibre Optic Connector Adapters now available!

by Stuart Berry July 23, 2019

Simplex Fibre Optic Connector

Our new VPI Fibre Optic Connector Adapters support precision connection and are specially designed to incorporate together small form factor connectors.

The LC-SC, ST-SC, and SC-LC Simplex Singlemode Fibre Optic Adapters, Female to Male, convert male simplex singlemode fibre patch cables to male simplex singlemode fibre patch cables. The ST Female to LC Male Simplex Multimode Fiber Optic Adapter converts male fibre patch cables to male fiber patch cables.

The Connectors are easy to handle, have high corrosion resistance, are RoHS compliant, have low insertion loss, high durability, and a flammability rating of UL94-VO.

The four connector models are available immediately. For further information, contact our helpful technical sales team.




Stuart Berry
Stuart Berry

Author



Also in News

Icron and Jabra announce USB Compatibility

by Stuart Berry August 14, 2019

With the new Jabra Panacast teleconferencing cameras, you can now have an extended reach of USB 3.0 connections, going up to 100m over a single CAT6a or CAT7 cable using Icron’s USB 3-2-1 Raven extender

Continue Reading

Yamaha and Newnex join forces

by Stuart Berry July 31, 2019

Yamaha and Newnex

Yamaha, a leading solution provider for audio and video conferencing has teamed up with Newnex, a key developer of USB long range solutions, to provide interoperability between Yamaha's CS-700 Video Sound Collaboration Systems with Newnew's FireNEX™-uLINK USB 3.0 Active Cable up to 20m (65 ft.).

Continue Reading

HDMI and DisplayPort EDID Emulators now available

by Stuart Berry July 29, 2019

NTI Emulators - HDMI and Displayport

The HDMI 2.0 EDID Emulator and the DisplayPort 1.2 EDID Emulator from NTI are our newest piece of tech. The emulators copy the EDID of the desired display and connect directly to the source to ensure that the EDID is not lost in connections between devices such as switches, splitters, and extenders.

Continue Reading