Last date for guaranteed pre-Christmas delivery - Thursday 13th December

60-1234-11 FOX USB Extender Tx MM - Fiber Optic Transmitter for USB - Multimode

Extron

60-1234-11


For Extron Prices, please contact our Technical Sales Team on 44 (0)1202 872771 or email us at sales@itm-components.co.uk

Product Datasheet

The Extron FOX USB Extender is a fiber optic transmitter and receiver set for long haul transmission of USB signals over fiber optic cabling. Engineered for reliability and exceptional performance, it uses Extron all-digital technology to deliver perfect transmission of USB 2.0, 1.1, and 1.0 signals with data transfer rates up to 480 Mbps. Designed specifically for AV systems, the FOX USB Extender includes many integrator friendly features such as peripheral emulation, an active four-port hub that supplies 5 Volts, 500 mA per port, and real-time system monitoring. Compact, low profile enclosures allow for discreet installation.

As part of the extensive FOX Series of fiber optic products from Extron, the FOX USB Extender can be used for simple point-to-point applications or in combination with FOX Series matrix switchers for support of enterprise-wide installations. Used in conjunction with an Extron FOX Series DisplayPort, HDMI, DVI, or VGA extender, the FOX USB Extender is capable of transmitting Keyboard-Video-Mouse - KVM signals very long distances over a fiber optic infrastructure.

The FOX USB Extender enables direct connection of USB peripherals to a host computer at extreme distances, eliminating the need for additional IP network drops, equipment, software, or drivers. This simplifies integration in KVM applications by avoiding IT-specific design criteria that may be in conflict with the needs of KVM in professional AV installations.

The transmitter features peripheral emulation to support uninterrupted communication between the host and the USB device, ensuring USB port recognition during system boot-up and in a switching environment. For simplified integration, the receiver features an active four-port hub that supplies 5 Volts, 500 mA per port to power attached devices. Also, port LED indicators provide visual confirmation of system activity.

The extender is ideal for a wide range of applications requiring long haul transmission of USB 2.0, 1.1, and 1.0 compliant signals with data rates up to 480 Mbps. Peripheral emulation ensures reliable communication, even without a tie being made to a connected device. In addition, fiber optic transmission of content is inherently secure and immune to outside interference.

The FOX USB Extender features industry standard LC-type connectivity and is available in two formats: multimode and singlemode. The FOX USB Extender MM supports multimode fiber at 850 nm, which is typically used within buildings, between floors, or at facilities with moderate-range transmission distances. The FOX USB Extender SM supports singlemode fiber at 1310 nm, offering long-range USB transmission capability over extreme distances of up to 30 km (18.75 miles). It is used in very large facilities such as airports and stadiums, as well as connecting over long distances between facilities such as at a university campus or medical complex.

Features

  • Extends USB peripherals very long distances over fiber optic cabling — Supports long-distance KVM extension when used with FOX Series DisplayPort, HDMI, DVI, and VGA products from Extron.
  • Supports USB 2.0, 1.1, and 1.0 standards with data transfer rates up to 480 Mbps — Allows high speed data transfer between the host and a mass storage device such as a USB flash drive.
  • Receiver features an integrated four-port hub with 5 Volts, 500 mA available on each port — Allows simultaneous connection to multiple peripheral devices such as mass storage devices, keyboards, mice, and other HID – Human Interface Devices. Peripheral devices may be powered or charged from a USB port.
  • Peripheral emulation — Offers increased system reliability by emulating a continuous connection between the host and an HID-compliant keyboard and mouse.
  • Real-time status LED indicators for troubleshooting and monitoring — Provides visual confirmation of port activity between an active host and each connected peripheral device.
  • Compatible with Extron FOX Matrix Switchers for signal distribution systems up to 1000x1000 and larger
  • Available as an 850 nm multimode model for moderate-range transmissions up to 2 km (1.25 miles) and a 1310 nm singlemode model for extreme distances up to 30 km (18.75 miles)
  • Industry standard LC connectors provide reliable physical connectivity and precise fiber core alignment
  • 1" (2.5 cm) high, quarter rack width metal enclosures — The low profile enclosure allows the receiver to be discreetly mounted.
  • Highly reliable, energy-efficient external universal power supply included, replacement part #70-775-01 — Provides worldwide power compatibility, with high demonstrated reliability and low power consumption for reduced operating costs.