Contact us for an immediate quote at sales@itm-components.co.uk
 

LC Internal Shutter Coupler, Duplex, No Flange, Aqua

L-Com

FOA-804-AQU

EU CUSTOMERS PLEASE NOTE:

Import duties, taxes and any additional delivery or clearance charges, are not included in the item price or the quoted shipping cost. These charges are the responsibility of the Buyer.

Please check with your local customs office to determine any additional charges prior to purchase.

Continue Shopping or View Cart

Product Datasheet

L-com's shuttered LC couplers are built with an integrated dust shutter that keeps the adapter's interior clean from dust. The shutter is 100% automatic and requires no physical handling of the shutter door. These couplers are ideal for today's high speed networking environment where cleanliness is an absolute requirement for performance. They are designed for mounting in panels with rectangular cutouts come with or without flange mount style ears. They come in both duplex and quad versions. These compact, space saving adapters feature ZR alignment sleeves which provide precision mating for both Multimode or Single Mode applications. They are available in four colors to match the mode of fiber you are using. The couplers use the same panel cut out as a duplex SC coupler but provide twice as many ports.

Features:

  • Internal automatic shutter protects against dust and contaminants; The shutter is automatic and retracts or opens with the insertion or removal of LC connectors
  • ZR alignment sleeve withs with Multimode and Single mode applications
  • Compatible with standard LC connectors
  • Visible light can be still be seen through the adapter if trying to trace signal via a light source
  • Available in duplex and quad, with or without flange mount ears, and in Aqua, Beige, Black or Blue

Applications:

  • LAN
  • High EMI/RFI environments
  • Security
  • Racks and Panels
  • Server room